Best ISTQB interview questions with answers 2012

Best ISTQB interview questions with answers 2012

Postby admin » Tue Nov 20, 2012 12:26 pm

Q. 41: Which of the following statements are correct for walkthroughs?
(i) Often led by the author.
(ii) Documented and defined results.
(iii) All participants have defined roles.
(iv) Used to aid learning.
(v) Main purpose is to find defects.
A. (i) and (v) are correct.
B. (ii) and (iii) are correct.
C. (i) and (iv) are correct.
D. (iii) and (iv) are correct.

ANS:C

Q. 42: Which of the following has the typical formal review activities in the correct sequence?
A. Kick-off, review meeting, planning, follow-up.
B. Kick-off, planning, review meeting, re-work.
C. Planning, kick-off, individual preparation, review meeting.
D. Planning, individual preparation, follow-up, re-work.


[b]ANS:
C

Q. 43: Which of the following statements are true?
(i) Defects are likely to be found earlier in the development process by using reviews rather than static analysis.
(ii) Walkthroughs require code but static analysis does not require code.
(iii) Informal reviews can be performed on code and specifications.
(iv) Dynamic techniques are generally used before static techniques.
(v) Dynamic techniques can only be used after code is ready to be executed.
A. (i), (ii), (vi).
B. (ii), (iii), (v).
C. (i), (iv), (v).
D.(i), (iii), (v).

ANS:D

Q. 44: Which of the following is most likely to be performed by developers?[/b]
A. Technical review of a functional specification.
B. Walkthrough of a requirements document.
C. Informal review of a program specification.
D. Static analysis of a software model.

ANS:D

Q. 45: Which of the following are most characteristic of structure-based testing?
(i) Information about how the software is constructed is used to derive test cases.
(ii) Statement coverage and/or decision coverage can be measured for existing test cases.
(iii) The knowledge and experience of people are used to derive test cases.
(iv) Test cases are derived from a model or specification of the system.
A. (i) and (ii)
B. (ii) and (iii)
C. (ii) and (iv)
D. (i) and (iii)

ANS:A

Q. 46: Which of the following are the most important factors to be taken into account when selecting test techniques?
(i) Tools available.
(ii) Regulatory standards.
(iii) Experience of the development team.
(iv) Knowledge of the test team.
The need to maintain levels of capability in each technique.
A. (i) and (ii)
B. (ii) and (iv)
C. (iii) and (iv)
D. (i) and (v)

ANS:B

Q. 47: Which of the following are most likely to be used when developing a test strategy or test approach?
(i) Failure-based approach
(ii)Test specification approach
(iii) Model-based approach
(iv)Finance-based approach
A. (iii) and (ii)
B. (i) and (iv)
C. (ii) and (i)
D. (i) and (iii)

ANS:D

Q. 48: What test roles (or parts in the testing process) is a developer most likely to perform?
(i) Executing component integration tests.
(ii) Static analysis.
(iii) Setting up the test environment.
(iv) Deciding how much testing should be automated.
A. (i) and (ii)
B. (i) and (iv)
C. (ii) and (iii)
D. (iii) and (iv).

ANS:A

Q. 49: Which of the following are valid justifications for developers testing their own code during unit testing?
(i) Their lack of independence is mitigated by independent testing during system and acceptance testing.
(ii)A person with a good understanding of the code can find more defects more quickly using white-box techniques.
(iii)Developers have a better understanding of the requirements than testers.
(iv)Testers write unnecessary incident reports because they find minor differences between the way in which the system behaves and the way in which it is specified to work.
A. (i) and (ii)
B. (i) and (iv)
C. (ii) and (iii)
D. (iii) and (iv)

ANS:A

Q. 50: Which of the following pairs of test tools are likely to be most useful during the test analysis and design stage of the fundamental test process?
(i) Test execution tool
(ii) Test data preparation tool
(iii) Test management tool
(iv) Requirements management tool
A. (i) and (ii)
B. (i) and (iv)
C. (ii) and (iii)
D.(iii) and (iv)

ANS:D
admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 83
Joined: Sat Dec 03, 2011 2:10 pm

Return to ISTQB - Certification

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest