ISTQB latest interview questions with answers

ISTQB latest interview questions with answers

Postby admin » Tue Nov 20, 2012 12:07 pm

Q. 31: A test management tool is most likely to integrate with which of the following tools?
A. Performance testing tool
B. Test data preparation tool
C. Static analysis tool
D. Requirements management tool

ANS:D
Explanation:
Requirements management tools (option (D)) often have interfaces with test management tools. In some cases they will be sold as a package or in other cases a test management tool may have its own requirements module. The use of such interfaces or integrated packages aids traceability from requirements through to test scripts and defects.
Performance management tools (option (A)), test data preparation tools (option (B)) and static analysis tools (option (C)) are unlikely to have an interface or be integrated with a test management tool. They serve different purposes and therefore there is little need for such interfaces

Q. 32: Which of the following are aids to good communication, and which hinder it?
i. Try to understand how the other person feels.
ii. Communicate personal feelings, concentrating upon individuals.
iii. Confirm the other person has understood what you have said and vice versa.
iv. Emphasise the common goal of better quality.
v. Each discussion is a battle to be won.
A. (i), (ii) and (iii) aid, (iv) and (v) hinder.
B. (iii), (iv) and (v) aid, (i) and (ii) hinder.
C. (i), (iii) and (iv) aid, (ii) and (v) hinder.
D. (ii), (iii) and (iv) aid, (i) and (v) hinder.

ANS:C

Q. 33: Which pair of definitions is correct?
A. Regression testing is checking that the reported defect has been fixed; retesting is testing that there are no additional problems in previously tested software.
B. Regression testing is checking there are no additional problems in previously tested software; retesting enables developers to isolate the problem.
C. Regression testing involves running all tests that have been run before; retesting runs new tests.
D. Regression testing is checking that there are no additional problems in previously tested software, retesting is demonstrating that the reported defect has been fixed.

ANS:D
Explanation:
Regression testing is testing that nothing has regressed. Retesting (or confirmation testing) confirms the fix is correct by running the same test after the fix has been made. No other option has both of these as true.

Q. 34: The following statements relate to activities that are part of the fundamental test process.
i. Evaluating the testability of requirements.
ii. Repeating testing activities after changes.
iii. Designing the test environment set-up.
iv. Developing and prioritizing test cases.
v. Verifying the environment is set up correctly.
Which statement below is TRUE?
A. (i) and (ii) are part of analysis and design, (iii), (iv) and (v) are part of test implementation and execution.
B. (i) and (iii) are part of analysis and design, (ii), (iv) and (v) are part of test implementation and execution.
C. (i) and (v) are part of analysis and design, (ii), (iii) and (iv) are part of test implementation and execution.
D. (i) and (iv) are part of analysis and design, (ii), (iii) and (v) are part of test implementation and execution.

ANS:B
Explanation:
All other answers contain an activity identified as analysis and design that is part of implementation and test execution.

Q. 35: Which statement correctly describes the public and profession aspects of the code of ethics?
A. Public: Certified software testers shall act in the best interests of their client and employer (being consistent with the wider public interest). Profession: Certified software testers shall advance the integrity and reputation of their industry consistent with the public interest.
B. Public: Certified software testers shall advance the integrity and reputation of the profession consistent with the public interest. Profession: Certified software testers shall consider the wider public interest in their actions.
C. Public: Certified software testers shall consider the wider public interest in their actions. Profession: Certified software testers shall participate in lifelong learning regarding the practice of their profession and shall promote an ethical approach to the practice of their profession.
D. Public: Certified software testers shall consider the wider public interest in their actions. Profession: Certified software testers shall advance the integrity and reputation of their industry consistent with the public interest.

ANS:D
Explanation:
All the answers reflect the definition of two of the items from the code of ethics, and care must be taken in searching for the Public item because ‘public’ or ‘public interest’ are used in several of the eight items in the code. The key is that ‘public’ is the main item, rather than a subsidiary. In the order given in the options, A. reflects Client and employer and Profession while B. gives Profession and Public (the correct choices, but the wrong way round). Option C. gives Public and Self, leaving the last option D. to give Public and Profession.

Q. 36: Which of the following is true about the V-model?
A. It has the same steps as the waterfall model for software development.
B. It is referred to as a cyclical model for software development.
C. It enables the production of a working version of the system as early as possible.
D. It enables test planning to start as early as possible.

ANS:D

Q. 37: Which of the following is true of iterative development?
A. It uses fully defined specifications from the start.
B. It involves the users in the testing throughout.
C. Changes to the system do not need to be formally recorded.
D. It is not suitable for developing websites.

ANS:B
Explanation:

Q. 38: A top-down development strategy affects which level of testing most?
A. Component testing
B. Integration testing
C. System testing
D. User acceptance testing

ANS:B
Explanation:
The development strategy will affect the component testing (option (A)), in so far as it cannot be tested unless it has been built. Options (C) and (D) require the system to have been delivered; at these points the development strategy followed is not important to the tester. Option (B) needs knowledge of the development strategy in order to determine the order in which components will be integrated and tested.

Q. 39: Which of the following is a non-functional requirement?
A. The system will enable users to buy books.
B. The system will allow users to return books.
C. The system will ensure security of the customer details.
D. The system will allow up to 100 users to log in at the same time.

ANS:D
Explanation:
The other options are functional requirements. Note that security is regarded as a functional requirement in this syllabus

Q. 40: Which of the following statements are true?
(i) For every development activity there is a corresponding testing activity.
(ii) Each test level has the same test objectives.
(iii) The analysis and design of tests for a given test level should begin after the corresponding development activity.
(iv)Testers should be involved in reviewing documents as soon as drafts are available in the development life cycle.
A. (i) and (ii)
B. (iii) and (iv)
C. (ii) and (iii)
D. (i) and (iv)
ANS:D
Explanation:
admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 83
Joined: Sat Dec 03, 2011 2:10 pm

Return to ISTQB - Certification

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest